ELCA NEWS SERVICE
August 18, 2003
ELCA Assembly Elects Council, Board, Committee Members
03-CWA-57-KK/JB
MILWAUKEE (ELCA) - The Evangelical Lutheran Church in
America (ELCA) elected leaders to serve on the Church Council,
churchwide boards and committees Aug. 15 and 16 at the 2003 ELCA
Churchwide Assembly.
The churchwide assembly, the chief legislative authority of
the ELCA, met here Aug. 11-17 at the Midwest Airlines Center.
There were about 2,100 people participating, including 1,030 ELCA
voting members. The theme for the biennial assembly was "Making
Christ Known: For the Healing of the World."
Members of the nominating committee selected the slate of
candidates from applicants. Most of those elected will serve six-
year terms on ELCA boards, committees and the Church Council.
Elections results were:
ELCA Church Council
Judith Anne Bunker, Miami, Fla.
Mary T. Froehlig, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Norma J. Hirsch, Des Moines, Iowa
The Rev. David E. Jensen, Minocqua, Wis.
William R. Lloyd Jr., Somerset, Pa.
The Rev. J. Paul Rajashekar, Penndel, Pa.
The Rev. John C. Richter, Wyomissing, Pa.
` The Rev. Jennifer J. Thomas, Milwaukee
Richard L. Wahl, Severna Park, Md.
Phyllis L. Wallace, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Gary Wipperman, Waverly, Iowa
Board of the ELCA Division for Congregational Ministries:
Dora Johnson, Washington, D.C.
The Rev. Sarah M. Lee-Faulkner, Grafton, W.Va.
The Rev. Jonathan W. Linman, New York, N.Y.
Lindsey G. McCracken, Ulen, Minn.
Marilyn Miller, Milwaukee
Robert 'Rob' Stuberg, Helena, Mont.
Mi'eessaa D. Yaachis, Minneapolis
Board of the ELCA Division for Ministry:
The Rev. D. Michael Bennethum, Reading, Pa.
Gwen Byrd, Irvine, Calif.
Jan L. Elsasser, Allentown, Pa.
Dale Kvittem-Barr, Glendale, Ariz.
The Rev. Mario C. Miranda, San Juan, Puerto Rico
John J. Schwepe, Arcadia, Ohio
Carolyn Wright, Fargo, N.D.
Board of the ELCA Division for Outreach:
Mary S. Anderson, Kennewick, Wash.
The Rev. Pamela R. Fickenscher, Edina, Minn.
Steven E. Koenig, Eustis, Neb.
The Rev. Donald E. Liles, Las Vegas, Nev.
Francis Ramos, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Luz E. Rubert-Lopez, Bridgeport, Conn.
The Rev. Gerald E. Wahl, Mound, Minn.
Board of the ELCA Division for Higher Education and Schools:
The Rev. Christopher J. Chantelau, Towson, Md.
Kathryn L. Johnson, Louisville, Ky.
John D. Litke, Huntington Station, N.Y.
Linda Norman, Houston
Dale E. Soden, Spokane, Wash.
The Rev. Nelson T. Strobert, Gettysburg, Pa.
Jonathan Vehar, Albuquerque, N.M.
Board of the ELCA Division for Church in Society:
Katy S. Abdallah, Hammond, Ind.
The Rev. Ellen J. Arthur, Valley City, N.D.
Y.T. Chiu Jr., Youngstown, Ohio
Heather L. Feltman, Columbia, S.C.
The Rev. Alexander F. "Alex" Schmidt, Leavenworth, Wash.
Michael D. Swenson, Nome, Alaska
The Rev. Roger A. Thompson, Phoenix
Board of the ELCA Division for Global Mission:
The Rev. Shauna K. Hannan, Moorhead, Minn.
Kamy Moghbeli, Baldwin, N.Y.
Vincent Peters, Minneapolis
Brooke Peterson, Traverse City, Mich.
Cari L. Skogberg, Sioux Falls, S.D.
The Rev. Frederick Strickert, Waverly, Iowa
The Rev. Mari L. Thorkelson, Lodi, Calif.
Board of Trustees, Augsburg Fortress, Publishing House of
the ELCA:
Michael D. Bash, Long Lake, Minn.
Debra M. Jacobs Buttaggi, Sarasota, Fla.
Paul Carlson, Lincoln, Neb.
Linda Chinnia, Baltimore
Richard L. McAuliffe, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
The Rev. Lee M. Miller, Syracuse, N.Y.
The Rev. Kwanza Yu, Edina, Minn.
Board of Trustees, ELCA Board of Pensions:
Charlotte E. Carlson, Northfield, Minn.
Emried D. Cole Jr., Baltimore
Louise Evenson, Lafayette, Calif.
The Rev. Jon R. Lee, Dallas
Warren Luckner, Lincoln, Neb.
James R. Penner, Helena, Mont.
The Rev. Marcia B. Strahl, Chadwick, Ill.
ELCA Nominating Committee:
David H. Black, Concord., N.C.
The Rev. Daniel B. Bollman, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Rita J. Dudley, Manchester, Iowa
Virginia K. Frantz, Selinsgrove, Pa.
The Rev. Charles R. Lane, Wadena, Minn.
The Rev. Raymond A. Miller, Quakertown, Pa.
ELCA Committee on Discipline:
Aurea F. Andino, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
The Rev. Jon S. Enslin, Madison, Wis.
George E. Friedline, New Martinsville, W.Va.
Kathryn J. Nelson, Fircrest, Wash.
The Rev. Fred S. Opalinski, Latrobe, Pa.
Brian D. Rude, Coon Valley, Wis.
The Rev. Guy H. Shealy, Rock Hill, S.C.
Sally Young, Cedar Falls, Iowa
ELCA Committee on Appeals:
The Rev. Daryl S. Everett, Columbia, S.C.
Heidi E. Murtonen, Duluth, Minn.
The Rev. Glenn W. Nycklemoe, Rochester, Minn.
Charles F. Ruthroff, Oakland, Calif.
-- -- --
Information about the ELCA Churchwide Assembly can be found at
http://www.elca.org/assembly/03 on the Web.
For information contact:
John Brooks, Director (773) 380-2958 or [log in to unmask]
http://www.elca.org/news
|